Programmes

Daily programmes can be found below.

Time UTC+1 (UK)  Wed 9 June  Thurs 10 June  Fri 11 June  
9.00-10.00  Plenary: Multimodal Representations in Anti-Immigration Discourse: Language, Image, Gesture – Chris Hart  Plenary: Religious conversion and migrant integration – Ingrid Piller Plenary: What if … there had never been settlers? Thinking about coloniality, migration and language – Ana Deumert  
10.00-10.30  Short break with conversation rooms  Short break with conversation rooms  Short break with conversation rooms  
10.30-11.15  Panels  

A. Language contact 1: Hybridity & translanguaging (Chaired by Stuart Dunmore) Host: SD
B. Institutional framings of migration (Chaired by Franco Zappettini) Host: CT
Panels 
 
A. Language policy and migration (Chaired by Karolina Rosiak ) Host: SD
B. Education contexts and migration (Chaired by Johann Unger) Host: DDF
Panel 

A. Art and culture as practice and resource (Chaired by Roberta Piazza) Host: DDF
11.15-11.25  Comfort break      
11.25-12.10  Panels  

A. Language contact 2: Identity (Chaired by Michael Hornsby) Host: SD
B. Media framings of migration 1: the mainstream view (Chaired by Mario Bisiada) Host: CT
Panels  

A. Foregrounding migrant perspectives (Chaired by James Hawkey) Host: CT
B. Student/teacher mobility and identity (Chaired by Anita Auer) Host: DDF
Open space for discussions around future collaborations – various topic-themed rooms will be open  

Planning of #AMLI2023 
12.10-13.00  Long break with social /networking events   Long break with social /networking events   Long break with social /networking events    
13.00-13.55  Plenary: “Britain has always been a safe haven”: Mythopoetic legitimation in UK immigration policy – Sam Bennett In-conversation: Engagement and impact with Federico Faloppa  Film screening of Workers followed by Q&A at 13.45 with Ben Rogaly (Researcher and co-Producer) and Jay Gearing (Director and co-Producer)  
13.00-14.10 
13.55-14.00  Comfort break      
14.00-14.45  Panels  

A. Minority language/s and identity (Chaired by Stuart Dunmore) Host: SD
B. Media framings of migration 2: Alternative views (Chaired by Melani Schroeter) Host: CT
Panels  

A. Language learning and migration (Chaired by Rosamond Mitchell) Host: SD
B. The impact of Covid-19 on migration studies  (Chaired by Charlotte Taylor) Host: CT
Panels 14.15-15.00 

A. Intercultural communication and migration (Chaired by Eljee Javier) Host: CT
B. Computational approaches to cross-linguistic insights in migration studies (Chaired by Maria Calzada Perez) Host: DDF
14.45-15.15 Short break with conversation rooms  Short break with conversation rooms   Short break with conversation rooms 15.00-15.30  
15.15-16.00  Panels  

A. Heritage languages: policy and practice (Chaired by Marc Scully) Host: SD
B. Rhetorics of migration representation (Chaired by Rachelle Vessey) Host: CT
Panels  

A. Language ideology and migration (Chaired by Pascual Perez Paredes) Host: SD
B. Narratives and migrant identities (Chaired by Lara Ryazanova-Clarke) Host: DDF
Panels 15.30 – 16.15 

A. Un/Belonging and migration (Chaired by Simon Goodman) Host: CT
B. Intersectionality and identity in migration studies (Chaired by Dario del Fante) Host: DDF

Daily programme: Wednesday 9th June

Time UTC+1 (UK)  Wednesday  9 June   
9.00-10.00  Plenary: Multimodal Representations in Anti-Immigration Discourse: Language, Image, Gesture – Chris Hart  
10.00-10.30  Short break with conversation rooms 

Rooms: 
1. Chatting about plenary themes (with Chris Hart) 
2. Chatting about our experiences as migrants 
3. Doing interdisciplinary research 
4. Just coffee chat 
 
10.30-11.15  Panel A: Language contact 1Hybridity & translanguaging 

(Chaired by Stuart Dunmore) Host: SD

– A high street of hybrid identity – Jeni Peake
– In search of Hungaro-Romani – Martin Balo & Zuzana Bodnárová
– Speech borrowings and superimposition in the urban variety of Punjabi: Evidence from refugee centres in Italy – Luca Iezzi
– Grenglish: New understandings of the linguistic varieties of the British Greek Cypriot diaspora – Anna Charalambidou & Petros Karatsareas
– Migrant Writing: A Genealogy – Eugenia Kelbert Rudan
Panel B: Institutional framings of migration 

(Chaired by Franco Zappettini) Host: CT

– A corpus-assisted socio-political approach to the study of migration phenomena in parliamentary discourse – María Calzada Pérez
– Collocational networks and subjectivity in judicial discourse: A corpus-based comparative analysis – María José Marín
– The making of the unaccompanied children on Lesvos island: From legal discourse to everyday life – Birgül Yılmaz
– The ‘securitisation’ of higher education in the UK’s ‘hostile environment’ for migrants – Johann W. Unger
11.15-11.25  Comfort break   
11.25-12.10  Panel A: Language contact 2: Identity 

(Chaired by Michael Hornsby) Host: SD

– Framing the Intersectionality of Indonesianness and Chineseness on the Indonesian Periphery – Jess Birnie-Smith
– Language Use and Attitudes Among Croatian Immigrants in Sweden – Sanja Škifić
– Ethnolinguistics Rollercoaster from KSA to Pakistan: A Scrutiny of Linguistic and Cultural Identity of Third Culture Kid – Amal Hamid Malik
– Identity ‘trans’formation: migrant construction workers as informal interpreters  – Morwenna Fellows
Panel B: Media framings of migration 1: the mainstream view 

(Chaired by Mario Bisiada) Host: CT

– Smooth criminals: discourse on humanitarian NGOs as a key feature of sovereignist  ideology – Andrea Cerase & Dario Lucchesi
– The Great Pretenders: Refugees in the European Press – Natalia Zawadzka-Paluektau
– A longitudinal comparison of the representation of migration in a corpus of British and Romanian newspaper articles published between 2006 and 2018 – Mihaela Iorga
– How are the Rohingya crises discursively represented in British online news media? – Jasper Roe
– Exploring FORCE in Metaphor and Viewpoint phenomena in the multimodal representations of the refugee ‘crisis’ in online British newspapers – Javier Mármol Queraltó
– Constructing British National Identity: The Britain vs. Europe Dichotomy – Anna Islentyeva & Mihera Abdel Kafi
– Linguistic representation of migration in Italy (2013-2020) – Luigi Squillante & Isabella Chiari
12.10-13.00  Long break with social /networking events  

1. Meet the editor: Journal of Multilingual & Multicultural Development – Jean-Marc Dewaele [start 12.30] 
2. Book-talk: Meet the series editor Reem Bassiouney from Routledge Studies in Language and Identity
3. Experiences of applying for funding 
4. Working with stakeholders 
5. Early career researcher hangout 
6. Just lunch chat 
 
13.00-13.55  Plenary: “Britain has always been a safe haven”: Mythopoetic legitimation in UK immigration policy – Sam Bennett  
13.55-14.00  Comfort break   
14.00-14.45  Panel A: Minority language/s and identity 

(Chaired by Stuart Dunmore) Host: SD

– Migration, language usage and identity in the Muslim community of San Andres Island – Carlos Jair Martínez Albarracín
– Hybrid Language Identity of the Second-Generation Immigrants in Cyprus – Sviatlana Karpava
– Linguistic Identity of second generation of Arabic speakers in Italy – Alma Salem & Isabella Chiari
– Minority language as one of the factors of self-identification – Zuzana Drugová & Jasna Uhláriková
– “I think I speak European!”: Tracing immigrant identities in Edinburgh, Scotland – Zuzana Elliott
– Integration not Assimilation: Preserving Minority-Refugees’ Cultural Identity through Mother Tongue Education – Isilay Taban
– Creole Identity and Transnational Migration in a Philippine context – Marivic Lesho & Eeva Sippola
Panel B: Media framings of migration 2: Alternative views 

(Chaired by Melani Schroeter) Host: CT

– Mapping pro migrant discourse on Facebook: The Belgian migration activist scene and its (re)configuration from 2014 to 2018 – Cécile Balty & Alexandre Leroux
– The Other Side of the Story: investigating representations of majority group citizens in minority media – Alice Beazer, Walter, S & Palicki, S.
– Twitter and Refugeehood: Practices of Resistance in Contemporary Australia – Arianna Grasso
– Emigration: Amnesia and nostalgia – Charlotte Taylor
– A ‘burden’ or a ‘resource’?  Positive perspectives on migration discourse in Italy between 1900 and 1915 – Dario Del Fante
14.45-15.15 Short break with conversation rooms 

1. Chatting about plenary themes (with Sam Bennett) 
2. Who is a migrant? 
3. Working with disturbing data 
4. Working with multimodal data 
5. Just coffee chat 
 
15.15-16.00  Panel A: Heritage languages: policy and practice 

(Chaired by Marc Scully) Host: SD

– Heritage languages in the Irish primary school context: an investigation into teachers’ attitude and pedagogical practice in the area of support for first language maintenance in bilingual pupils’ – Suzanne McCarthy & Bozena Dubiel
– Spanish as a heritage language in Europe and the United States: how academic performance is affected by group identity and collective self-esteem – María Cecilia Ainciburu & David Rodríguez Velasco
– Degrees of Belonging in Diasporic Contexts – Indexical scales of Vietnamese-ness in the UK – Anh Khoi Nguyen
– A disavowed community: the case of new Italian migrants in London – Giulia Pepe
– Land-Connectivity, Linguistic Resilience, and Identity among Urban Native Americans – Aresta Tsosie-Paddock & Elizabeth A. Redd
– An Ethnographic Case Study: Supporting Factors of Korean Canadian Children’s Bilingual Learning Within and Beyond the Heritage Language School – Soon Young Jang
Panel B: Rhetorics of migration representation 

(Chaired by Rachelle Vessey) Host: CT

– Discursive and Rhetorical approaches to Migration and Identity – Simon Goodman
– Constructing the “acceptable EU migrant” in the UK Government’s Brexit-related documents – Tamsin Parnell
– Linguistic Metaphors Shape Attitudes towards Immigration – Ana Chkhaidze, Parla Buyruk & Lera Boroditsky
– Metaphorical framing of undocumented immigrants in the US: a cross-party examination – Alfonso Sánchez-Moya

Notes on timetabling: Please note that the major restraint on timetabling is the different time zones.  

Notes on social & networking events 

In most cases, the social and networking rooms will not be chaired. They are intended as smaller, friendly spaces where you can chat informally around the topic. You can drop into and out of these spaces as you wish. We hope they will allow space for the kinds of conversation you can strike up during breaks at an in-person conference.  

Conversation topics may be added/changed nearer the time – feel free to request some. 

The Early Career Researcher hangout is intended as an informal space for postgraduate students to meet each other – you are, of course, welcome in all other chat rooms too. 

Daily Programme: Thursday 10th June

Time UTC+1 (UK)  Thursday 10 June   
9.00-10.00  Plenary: Religious conversion and migrant integration – Ingrid Piller  
10.00-10.30  Short break with conversation rooms 

1. Chatting about plenary themes (with Ingrid Piller) 
2. Chatting about how we started working in AMLI topics 
3. Ethics 
4. Language loss and maintenance 
5. Just coffee chat 
 
10.30-11.15  Panel A: Language policy and migration 

(Chaired by Karolina Rosiak ) Host: SD

– Sadhubhasha as the Marker of Cultural/National Identity and the Position of Muslims: Politics of Language and Identity Formation in Colonial Bengal – Suma Chisti & Dripta Piplai
– Integration of Repatriated Chinese Kazakhs in Multilingual Kazakhstan: Language, Culture and Identity Issues among Kazakh Youths – Marzhan Nurtaikyzy & Mukul Saxena
– Narratives of (un)belonging: Language management and identity negotiations in two immigrant families in New Zealand – Naashia Mohamed
– Language policy and linguistic human rights: A narrative inquiry into citizenship and (linguistic) identity among the Roma in Romania – Mia Tarau
– Labor Migration and Neoliberal Discourses in Filipino Family Language Policies – Jeconiah Louis Dreisbach
– Language Officiality and Migration in Andorra – James Hawkey
– Learning to Integrate, Waiting to Belong:  Language, Time and Uncertainty Among Newcomers in Germany – Leonie Schulte
  
Panel B:  Education contexts and migration 

(Chaired by Johann Unger) Host: DDF

– Education, migration and social inclusion: the case study of the Khouribga province of Morocco – Aicha El Alaoui, Sigamoney Naicker & Maneesh P
– Using Metaphors to Communicate Academic Development – Yoko Mori
– Encounter and categorisation: Discursive educational practices and their effects on young people’s ‘integration’ in the UK – Emma Soye
– Refugees in UK Higher Education: using narrative inquiry to investigate the lived experiences of sanctuary seekers and their English language learning journeys – Laura Walker
11.15-11.25   Comfort break 
11.25-12.10  Panel A: Foregrounding migrant perspectives 

(Chaired by James Hawkey) Host: CT

– Search: Migration discourses (-migration). Challenging (linguist) conceptualisations – Katharina Monz
– Subjectivities in migration. Multimodal language biographical research across educational trajectories – Jacqueline Gutjahr & Andrea Bogner
– Migrant’s perspective in the construction of visual and multimodal metaphors of migration in W. Staroń’s “Argentinian Lesson” – Agata Zelachowska
– Where’s home? EU citizens as migrants. – Pascual Pérez-Paredes & Elena Remigi
– The construction of agentic identities by refugees learning English in Scotland and the pedagogical implications. – Iain Philip
Panel B: Student/teacher mobility and identity 

(Chaired by Anita Auer) Host: DDF

– Temporary Language Teachers or Permanent Residents? Negotiating Migrant Identities in South Korea – Felicia Istad
– On how to become a privileged migrant – the relationship between study abroad and migration perspectives – Vasilica Mocanu
– Combining observational and narrative interviewing 
data in study abroad research: a critical discussion on 
qualitative research methods – Sònia Mas-Alcolea & Helena Torres-Purroy
– Inequality and resistance in the discourse around teacher migration: focus on ELT in Thailand – Kristof Savski
– The language practices of mobile students in Europe: implications for identity – Rosamond Mitchell  
12.10-13.00  Long break with social /networking events  

1. Meet the editor: Journal of Language and Discrimination – Massimiliano Demata 
2. Project talk: Meet the PI with Larissa Ryazanova-Clarke. PI of Global Russians: Transnational Russophone Networks in the UK
3. Discussion of funding schemes 
4. Working with NGOs 
5. Early career researcher hangout 
6. Just lunch chat 
 
13.00-13.55  In conversation: Engagement and impact with Federico Faloppa   
13.55-14.00   Comfort break 
14.00-14.45  Panel A: Language learning and migration 

(Chaired by Rosamond Mitchell) Host: SD

– Language practices in multicultural contexts: The linguistic immersion of Haitian children in the Chilean public school system. – Carolina Pérez-Arredondo
– Motivation to Belong and its Connection to Language Learning: Exploring Performative Practices with Refugees and Migrants – Erika Piazzoli
– A performative language teaching approach in connection with emotion and identity – Susana Martín Leralta, Margarita Planelles Almeida & María Eugenia Flores
– Online Learning and Conversation in Celtic  Languages: A Virtual Migration or ‘There and Back  Again’? – Jeff William Justice
– Migrant narratives of language learning and integration: struggles for legitimacy, deservedness, and the right to belong – Silke Zschomler
– Digital literacies and displacement: Working with NGO stakeholders to investigate language, migration and identity in refugee language lessons. – Tony Capstick
– Transnational learners: identity renegotiation and language learning in migratory contexts through art-related experiences – Giovanna Carloni
Panel B: The impact of Covid-19 on migration studies 

(Chaired by Charlotte Taylor) Host: CT

– Discourse, opinion and episteme. Immigrants and covid-19 in the chilean press. – Elizabeth Torrico-Ávila
– How attitudes to Covid-19 are affecting attitudes to migrants – Stephen Lucek & Dean Phelan
– Hate Speech and Xenophobia in Covid-19 Twitter Discourse: A Critical Corpus-based Analysis – Katherine E. Russo
– Integration and adaptation in higher-education foreign students: a case study – Rita Cersosimo, Giulia Lombardi & Alice Pagano
– Towards the anthropology of fairness: language and minority movements during the pandemic in Georgia – Klaudia Kosicińska
– Reflections on a post-positivist study of migration and language – Mario Bisiada
– Supporting separated migrant children to thrive during Covid-19  – Fiona Copland, King Goodwin, Maggie Grant, Marie Fotopoulou & Paul Rigby
14.45-15.15 Short break with conversation rooms 

1. Chatting about plenary themes 
2. Using interview data in AMLI research: issues and experiences 
3. Working with metaphor 
4. Translanguaging 
5. Just coffee chat   
 
15.15-16.00  Panel A: Language ideology and migration 

(Chaired by Pascual Perez Paredes) Host: SD

– The Language Baggage: Unpacking Language Ideologies among Young Filipino-Canadians – Chareena Lareza Quirante
– Language skills are a ‘plus’: the limits of entrepreneurial multilingual nanny work in Britain – Rachelle Vessey
– Appreciation of Family Language Practices in Migration Contexts? Insights from a Pilot Study – Katja F. Cantone, Franziska Möller, Judith Purkarthofer & Tobias Schroedler
– Language, education and migration: Using perceptual dialectology to teach linguistic and  cultural diversity – Katharina v. Elbwart
– On myths and imaginations related to language, identity and mobility – Sangeeta Bagga-Gupta & Machunwangliu Kamei
– “What she speaks is not even Greek!”: monolingual and monodialectal ideologies in a post-multilingualist era – Petros Karatsareas
– Divergent language ideologies in a transatlantic minority:  Gaelic in Scotland, Nova Scotia and New England – Stuart Dunmore
– Destigmatizing French Language Variations to Foster Learners’ Sociolinguistic Competence – Sandra Descourtis & Stefano Maranzana 
Panel B: Narratives and migrant identities  

(Chaired by Lara Ryazanova-Clarke) Host: DDF

– #fromGR2UK: New Greek migrant (dis)identifications in social media discourse – Mariza Georgalou
– Unity or Multiplicity: Philosophy of Narrative Identity in Light of Contemporary Migration Dynamics and Crises – Mateusz Dudek
– Desire and self-defence strategies in the talk of some Sicilian migrants – Roberta Piazza
– Negotiating (un)belonging in sites of entanglements – Spatial identities of German migrants in Stockholm – Anna Mammitzsch
– Negotiating Linguistic Hierarchies, Racism and Identity: Multilingual Syrian Refugees’ Narratives of Language Use in Turkey – Yasemin Erdogan
– (Re)negotiating Identity Through the Use of Material Culture – Chra Mahmud
– How should a refugee sound? Credibility and the politics of listenership – Jeremy A. Rud
– From Rwanda to Canada, From Mother to Daughter: Intergenerational Diasporic Discourse About the 1994 Genocide – Kathryn Mara
– Intra-regional migration as a context for identity work: linguistic identity and rural-to-urban mobility within Galicia – Annie Ornelles

Notes on timetabling: Please note that the major restraint on timetabling is the different time zones.  

Notes on social & networking events 

In most cases, the social and networking rooms will not be chaired. They are intended as smaller, friendly spaces where you can chat informally around the topic. You can drop into and out of these spaces as you wish. We hope they will allow space for the kinds of conversation you can strike up during breaks at an in-person conference.  

Conversation topics may be added/changed nearer the time – feel free to request some. 

The Early Career Researcher hangout is intended as an informal space for postgraduate students to meet each other – you are, of course, welcome in all other chat rooms too. 

Daily programme: Friday 11th June

Time UTC+1 (UK)  Friday 11 June   
9.00-10.00  Plenary: What if … there had never been settlers? Thinking about coloniality, migration and language – Ana Deumert   
10.00-10.30  Short break with conversation rooms 

1. Chatting about plenary themes 
2. Chatting about dream AMLI projects 
3. Creating impact  
4. Just coffee chat  
 
10.30-11.15  Panel: Art and culture as practice and resource 

(Chaired by Roberta Piazza) Host: DDF

– Discourse analysis approaches in arts-based research among refugee youths – Charity Lee
– Poetry on the Road – An Experiment in Multidisciplinary Co-creation on the Topic of Refugees and Migrants – Sasha Rudan, Sinisha Rudan, Dimitrije Bukvic, Bob Holman & Eugenia Kelbert
– Translanguaging art — Questioning boundaries in Monika Szydłowska’s ‘Do you miss your country?’ – Dobrochna Futro
– Flamenco as a Means of Negotiating Identity – Taylor Elton
– Digital Methodological Innovation: Linguistic Landscape Analysis in Riace, Calabria in the time of Covid-19  – Catherine Blair
 
11.15-11.25   Comfort break 
11.25-12.10  Open space for discussions around future collaborations – various topic-themed rooms will be open  

Planning of #AMLI2023 
 
12.10-13.00  Long break with social /networking events   

1. Meet the editor: Journal of Ethnic and Migration Studies (JEMS) – Paul Statham 
2. Working with artists 
3. Decolonising migration research 
4. Early career researcher hangout 
5. Just lunch chat  
 
13.00-14.10 Film screening of Workers followed by Q&A at 13.45 with Ben Rogaly (Researcher and co-Producer) and Jay Gearing (Director and co-Producer)   
14.10-14.15  Comfort break 
14.15-15.00  Panel A: Intercultural communication and migration 

(Chaired by Eljee Javier) Host: CT

– Perceived disrespect and moral injustice in language discordant healthcare settings – Andresa M. de A. Medeiros
– Decolonizing naturally-occurring data in intercultural communication research: Lessons from the pandemic – Mariana Lazzaro-Salazar
– Do intercultural communication barriers affect hospital admission rates?  – Jacqueline Eleonora
– Acquiring professional intercultural communicative competence without relinquishing cultural identity: A study of highly-skilled refugees’ labour market integration in the Netherlands. – Anna Fardau Schukking & Ruth Kircher
– ‘When I speak Polish, something special is created between me and Polish  people’ – Polish Café as a Polish language melting pot – Karolina Soltowska & Justyna Gola
– The Role of Cultural Awareness in the EFL Classroom – Ayşegül Yurtsever & Dilara Özel  
Panel B: Computational approaches to cross-linguistic insights in migration studies 

(Chaired by Maria Calzada Perez) Host: DDF

– Building a country-based lexicon of migration: Language on the Fly project – Isabella Chiari, Luigi Squillante, Alma Salem & Maha Bader
– The stratification of migration policy lexicon: A corpus-based comparison between Italian and Arabic – Isabella Chiari, Maha Bader & Alma Salem
– Empowering communication through technology: migration and translation at a crossroad – Celia Rico & María del Mar Sánchez Ramos
– Migration in a cross-cultural perspective: using distributional semantic to study discrepancies in the framing of migration across languages and countries. – Maud Reveilhac, Gerold Schneider & Patricia Ronan
15.00-15.30 Short break with conversation rooms  

1. Future directions for research on migration, language and identity 
2. Migration and history 
3. Using corpora in AMLI research: issues and experiences  
4. How can we make research in AMLI more accessible? 
5. Just coffee chat  
15.30-16.15 Panel A: Un/Belonging and migration 

(Chaired by Simon Goodman) Host: CT

– Migration, language and what to expect from the future – Angela B. C. Themudo Lessa & Grassinete C. de Albuquerque Oliveira
– “And suddenly the foreign, the Other, is no longer so foreign” – Polish Café as a grassroots initiative of linguistic integration – Karolina Rosiak
– Language, accent and the experience of belonging for the second-generation Irish from England – Sara Hannafin
– Migration and un/belonging in the Corpus of Irish English Correspondence – Nancy E. Avila-Ledesma
– Representations of (Un)belonging: A Visual Semiotic and Critical Media Discourse Analysis of German Political Cartoons – Emily E. Davis
– Second Homeland or Stepping-Stone: Belonging among Syrian University Students in Turkey – Melissa Hauber-Özer
Panel B: Intersectionality and identity in migration studies 

(Chaired by Dario del Fante) Host: DDF

– Formation and life course impact of language identity:  
A case study of Japanese returnees from China – Yue Teng
– Language choices and intergenerational cultural transmission in intermarried families: a case-study of Polish-Ukrainian marriages – Anita Brzozowska
– LGBTQIA* migrants as new speakers – Michael Hornsby
– Being Jongé Abroad: A Discursive Negotiation of Senegalese feminine identities. – Astou Fall Gueye
– Vini moun Tèksas: Becoming Texan – Nathan A. Wendte
 

Notes on timetabling: Please note that the major restraint on timetabling is the different time zones.  

Notes on social & networking events 

In most cases, the social and networking rooms will not be chaired. They are intended as smaller, friendly spaces where you can chat informally around the topic. You can drop into and out of these spaces as you wish. We hope they will allow space for the kinds of conversation you can strike up during breaks at an in-person conference.  

Conversation topics may be added/changed nearer the time – feel free to request some. 

The Early Career Researcher hangout is intended as an informal space for postgraduate students to meet each other – you are, of course, welcome in all other chat rooms too.